Table 1. Clinical characteristics of the sample, at any time
SymptomCOVID-19COVID-19P
Positive (n = 116)Negative (n = 110)
n % n %
Fever (≥38 ºC)4337.11210.90.000
Febrile (<38 ºC)8169.84540.90.000
Shivers6959.52825.50.000
Asthenia9884.57063.60.000
Dyspnoea4337.11816.40.000
Alteration of taste6051.71110.00.000
Alteration of smell6354.398,20.000
Arthralgias5144.01917.30.000
Myalgias8270.7109.10.000
Anorexia4437.92018.20.001
Congestion or nasal obstruction3530.21311.80.001
Sneezing2219.098.20.015
Epistaxis86.910.90.021
Hives or itching108.621.80.021
Instability (balance)1916.487.30.027
Tachycardia1613.865.50.028
Chest pain2319.81110.00.029
Diarrhoea5244.83531.80.030
Spit production119.532.70.032
Headache8069.06357.30.046
  • Only variables with statistically significant differences are shown.