Table 5 Pathways to and payment for practitioners offering 16 most popular CAM therapies
GP referred/ recommended (= 133)Self-referred (= 539)P valueNHS paid for some or all (n = 117)NHS did not pay (n = 649)P value
n% (of column)n% (of column)n% (of column)n% (of column)
Acupuncturea221652100.021212967120.017
Physiotherapist-delivered CAMab2015153<0.0011521265<0.001
Chiropractica131067130.425782140.009
Osteopathy11875140.09101480140.28
Massagea9611020<0.0011014133230.002
Yogaa434580.036235090.015
Pilates322240.34112750.11
Reflexology111940.15112140.23
Homeopathy111730.13002040.057
Meditation/ mindfulness431220.58461630.53
Reiki211320.74111630.49
Hypnotherapy211220.62111420.71
Herbal medicine321020.74111320.39
Chinese herbal medicine111120.48111120.50
Traditional medicineac65310.003982>1<0.001
Nutritional therapy32310.0933710.19
  • aStatistically significant. bNot included in the list of CAM presented as part of the questionnaire but coded from open responses to Q2 

  • cMay have been interpreted by participants as meaning conventional medicine.